Home | Directions | Find a Job | News | Lifeline | Video | Choose a Department

Upstate New York Immunology Conference

Schedule of Events



16th Annual Upstate New York Immunology Conference
2013 Schedule of Events
 
(As of August 2013)
 
Sunday, October 20, 2013

3:00-5:00 p.m.

Hotel Check-in  
(Main Hotel Lobby)

4:00-5:30 p.m

Conference Registration
.(Conference Center Foyer)

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Leisure Time at The Sagamore Resort

6:30-7:15 p.m.

Welcome Dinner Buffet
(Bellvue)

7:15-8:00 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Keynote Speaker
Introduction by: Dr. James Drake

Pamela J. Fink, Ph.D.
Professor of Immunology
Department of Immunology
 University of Washington
"Post-thymic T Cell Maturation"

8:15 p.m.
(Bellvue)

AAI Young Investigator Awards Presentation
and photos

Conference Center Lobby

(Immediately following awards presentation)
Welcome Reception 
(Cash Bar)

 

 

Monday, October 21, 2013

8:00-9:00 a.m.
(Triuna)

Continental Breakfast 
(Conference Center Foyer)

9:00-10:30 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium I 
Gut Immunity

Chair: Dr. Christopher Hunter

9:00-9:30

Markus Mohrs, Ph.D.
(Trudeau Institute)

"Immunity to Infection with Gastrointestinal Helminths”

9:30-10:00

Stela Celaj, Ph.D.
(Dartmouth)
"Gut Microbiota Modulates Susceptibility to Liver Injury”

10:00-10:30

Nejat Egilmez, Ph.D.
(University at Buffalo)
“Oral Nanoparticulate IL-10 for Therapy of Intestinal Polypopsis and Cancer”

10:30-10:45 a.m.

Break 

10:45-11:45 a.m.(Nirvana)

Symposium II
Regulation of T cell Immunity I

Chair: Dr. Margaret Bynoe

10:45-11:15

Vandana Kalia, Ph.D.
(Pennsylvania State University)
"MicroRNA Regulation of T cell Memory"

11:15-11:45

Dorina Avram, Ph.D.
(Albany Medical College)

“Increased Plasticity of Th17 cells by Expression of Th2 Cytokines Causes Diverted Trafficking and Amelioration of Autoimmune Encephalitis”

11:45-12:15 p.m.

Buffet Lunch 
(Wapanak)

12:15-1:45 p.m.(Wapanak)

Workshop I
Introduction: Dr. Dennis Metzger

NIH Presentation
 
NIH Training and Career Development Programs:
Grantsmanship, Funding, and Peer Review
Questions and Discussion

Lawrence J. Prograis, Jr., M.D. 
and
Katrin Eichelberg, M.Sc., Ph.D.

1:45-2:15 p.m.

Display Posters (Bellvue)

2:15-3:30 p.m.
(Albenia)

Poster Talks:
Macrophage/Monocyte Immunobiology
Chairs: Drs. Girish Kirimanjeswara and
Kate MacNamara

2:15-2:30

Sara B. Cohen, B.A.
(Cornell University)
“CXCR3-Dependent CD4+ Th1 cells Activate Inflammator Monocytes for Defense Against Toxoplasma gondii Infection” (#28)

2:30-2:45

Amanda McCabe, B.S.
(Albany Medical College)

"IFNγ Limits Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell Mobilization during an Intracellular Bacterial Infection by Maintaining BM-resident Mφs” (#27)

2:45-3:00

David Williamson, B.S.
(Pennsylvania State University)

“A Novel Macrophage Entry and Adhesion Protein (Meap) Contributes to Francisella tularensis Live Vaccine Strain Invasion of  Host Macrophages” (#39)

    

3:00-3:15

Christopher S. Anderson, B.S.
(University of Rochester)

“Identification of a Core Molecular Pathway Required for Phagocyte Migration to Apoptotic Cells” (#52)

3:15-3:30

Colleen Netherby, B.S.
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)

"Myeloid IRF-8 Levels Regulate Tumor-Induced Aberrant Myelopoiesis and Immune Surveillance in the Metastatic Microenvironment” (#17) 

2:15-3:30 p.m.
(Evelley)

Poster Talks: Adaptive Immunity

Chairs: Drs. Jim Drake and Deborah Fowell

2:15-2:30

Heidi R. Tucker, B.S.
(Albany Medical College) 
"The Pathway of Antigen Processing Regulates MHC Class II Signaling and Determines B cell Fate” (#47)

2:30-2:45

Alison Gaylo, M.S.
(University of Rochester)

 “The Inflamed Microenvironment Influences CD4+ T cell Interstitial Motility” (#31)

2:45-3:00

Gonzalo de la Rosa*, Ph.D.

(University of Rochester) 

"Essential Role of Elmo1 in T lymphocyte Chemotaxis” (#51)

 

*Presenting for Catherine Stevenson

3:00-3:15

Tara Capece, M.S.
(University of Rochester)

 “Regulation of Integrin LFA-1 during T cell Migration and Activation” (#4) 

3:15-3:30

Haley Spangler, B.S.

(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)

 “Dendritic Cell Differentiation: Wyatt IRF and the Shootout at the PKC Corral” (#10)

3:30-3:45 p.m.

Break 

3:45-5:00 p.m.
(Albenia)

Poster Talk:  Cancer Immunobiology
Chair: Dr. Yasmin Thanavala

3:45-4:00

Amy Ku, B.S.
(Roswell Park Cancer Center)

“Myeloid-Derived  Suppressor Cells Negatively Impact Trafficking of  CD8 Effector T cells in the Tumor Microenvironment” (#56)

 4:00-4:15

Weishan Huang, M.S.
(Cornell University)

 “ITK Regulates the Dynamics and Anti-tumor Immunity Development during CD8+ T cell Homeostatic Proliferation” (#21)

 4:15-4:30

 Shawn Egan, B.S.
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute) 
  “MicroRNA30e*—Novel Regulator of Prostate Cancer Growth” (#9)

 4:30-4:45

Kathleen M. Kokolus, B.S.
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)

 “How is Anti-Tumor Immunity Impacted by Metabolism in Mice Housed at Sub-Thermoneutral Temperature?” (#14)

 4:45-5:00

Stephanie Sass, B.S.
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)

 “Role of Myeloid Cells in Prostate Cancer Progression” (#8)

3:45-5:00 p.m.
(Evelley)

Poster Talks:  Immunity to Disease
Chairs: Drs. B. Paige Lawrence and Chris Norbury

3:45-4:00

Michael Davies, Ph.D.
(Penn State College of Medicine)

 “MyD88-Dependent Immunity to a Natural Model of Vaccinia Virus Infection Does not Involve Toll-Like Receptor 2 (TLR2)” (#38)

4:00-4:15

Megan Peppenelli, B.S.
(SUNY Upstate Medical University)

 “Monocytes Infected by HCMV are Reprogrammed from Short-lived Monocytes to Long-lived Macrophages” (#2)

4:15-4:30

Justin B. Callaway, B.S.
(University of North Carolina)

 “Dengue-viral Source and Purity Determine Differential Infection Requirements for Secretion of
IL-1β by Primary Monocytes” (#1)

4:30-4:45

Gregory Berry, B.S.
(Penn State College of Medicine)

 "The Type 1 Diabetes Resistance Locus B10 Idd9.3  Impairs the Development of Mature B cells in a Mouse Model of Human Diabetes” (#15)

4:45-5:00

Bethany Winans, M.S.
(University of Rochester)

 “Early life AhR Signaling Leads to Altered DNA Methylation in CD8+ T cells” (#3)

5:00-5:30 p.m.

Free Time

5:30-6:00 p.m. (Wapanak)

Dinner

6:00-6:30 p.m.(Wapanak)

Dessert and Sponsor Presentation

Erik Puffer, Ph.D.
BD Biosciences
"New Tools for Multicolor Flow Cytometry from
BD Biosciences"

6:30-9:30 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Vendor Fair/Poster Displays  
iPad Drawing

6:45-7:45
(Bellvue)

Poster Presentations 
(Odd Numbers) 

8:00-9:00 p.m.
(Bellvue)

 Poster Presentations
(Even Numbers)

NYIC 2013 - Poster Listing

NYIC 2013 Poster Abstracts

 

#1        Justin B. Callaway*

#2        Megan Peppenelli*

#3        Bethany Winans*

#4        Tara Capece*           

#5        Lisbeth A. Boule

#6        Neva Watson

#7        Mohammad N. Uddin

#8        Stephanie Sass*

#9        Shawn Egan*

#10      Haley Spangler*

#11      Yuexin Xu

#12      Adam Utley

#13      Samira Mansouri

#14      Kathleen M. Kokolus*

#15      Gregory Berry*

#16      Open

#17      Colleen Netherby*

#18      Stela Celaj

#19      Anand Ravindran

#20      Debarati Banik

#21      Weishan Huang*

#23      Jocelyn Jie Wang

#24      Emma C. Reilly

#24      Rachel Markley

#25      Kathryn M. Pietrosimone

#26      Norah Smith

#27      Amanda McCabe*

#28      Sara B. Cohen*

#29      John C. Hu

#30      Christopher J. Green

#31      Alison Gaylo*

#32      Dillon Schrock

#33      Alison C. Billroth-MacLurg

#34      Nikesha Haynes

#35      Bhuvana Katkere

#36      Craig M. Brackett

#37      Katherine E. Herman

#38      Michael Davies*

#39      David Williamson*

#40      Lauren A. Weiler

#41      Sivakumar Periasamy

#42      Jessica L. Kosanovich

#43      Gaurav N. Joshi

#44      Ian Perry

#45      Nicholas Leigh

#46      James Rice

#47      Heidi R. Tucker*

#48      Patrick S. Murphy

#49      David A. Hoekstra, II

#50      Julie Sahler

#51      Catherine Stevenon*

#52      Christopher S. Anderson*

#53      Olesea Cohohari

#54      Yubin Zhang

#55      Margaret L. Barlow

#56      Amy Ku*

#57      Don Steiner

#58      Brian J. Franz

#59      Alan M. Sanfilippo

#60      Chelsey Reed
#61      Joanne Y.H. Lim

#62      Quang-Tam Nguyen

#63      Laura Bennett

#64      Kaitlin L. McDaniel

 

*AAI Young Investigator Award Winner

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

7:30-8:30 a.m.
Albenia/Evelley

Continental Breakfast
(Conference Center Foyer)

8:30-10:00 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium III: Regulation of T cell Immunity II 
Chair: Dr. Pamela Fink 

8:30-9:00

Jacques Robert, Ph.D.
(University of Rochester)

 “Evolutionary Conserved Role of Non-classical MHC in Invariant T cell Biology”

 

9:00-9:30

Brian Rudd, Ph.D.
(Cornell University)

 “Alterations to Memory CD8+T cell Formation in Early Life”

9:30-10:00

Deborah Fowell, Ph.D.
(University of Rochester)

 “Dynamic Regulation of T cell Motility in
Inflamed Tissues”

10:00-10:15 a.m.

Break 

10:15-11:45 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium IV: Immune Dysfunction  
Chair: Dr. James Gorham

10:15-10:45

Kirsi Jarvinen-Seppo, Ph.D.
(Albany Medical College)

 “Maternal Influence on Development of Allergies
in the Infant”

10:45-11:15

Edward Doherty, B.S.
(SUNY Upstate Medical University)

 “Mitochondrial Overdrive: The Metabolic Dysfunction of SLE PBL, and the Effect of NAC Treatment”

11:15-11:45

Pamela Hankey, Ph.D.
(Pennsylvania State University)

 “Macrophage Heterogeneity and Obesity
Associated Disease”

11:45-12:15 p.m.

Lunch Buffet
(Conference Center Foyer)

12:15-1:30 p.m.
 (Wapanak)

Workshop II
Introduction: Dr. James Drake

"Dos and Don'ts When Writing and Publishing
a Scientific Manuscript"

Pamela J. Fink, Ph.D.
Editor-in-Chief*, Journal of Immunology
(*July 1, 2013-June 30, 2018)

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Collaboration and Informal Discussions
Free Time/Leisure Activities

1:45 p.m.

Meet at the Dock to board for Cruise

2:00-3:30 p.m.

Cruise aboard The Morgan
(You must be pre-registered for the cruise.)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
(Nirvana)

Keynote Speaker
Introduction: Dennis W. Metzger, Ph.D.

Christopher A. Hunter, M.D.
Professor and Chairman
Department of Pathobiology
University of Pennsylvania

"Preditors, Prey, and Police - Imaging Strategy in the Immune System"

 5:30-6:30 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Vendor Demonstrations
Remove posters

6:30-7:15 p.m.
(Wapanak)    

Dinner

7:30-10:00 p.m.
(Rec Center)

Bonfire and Rec Center Activities
(Cash Bar Available - Refreshments Provided)

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

8:00-9:00 a.m.
(Albenia/Evelley)

Continental Breakfast 
(Conference Center Foyer)

9:00-10:30 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium V: Immunomodulation

Chair: Nicholas Mantis, Ph.D.

9:00-9:30

Yasmin Thanavala, Ph.D.
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)

“High Immunosuppressive Burden in Advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients: Can Effector Functions Be Restored?”

9:30-10:00

Zachary Parker, Ph.D.
(Pennsylvania State University)

 “STING: Policing the Cytoplasm to Control Acute HSV-1 Infection”

           10:00-10:30

Elizabeth Repasky, Ph.D. 
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute) 

 “Leaving Immunosuppression Out in the Cold: New Insights into the Role of Thermoregulatory Metabolism in the Anti-Tumor Immune Response”

10:30-11:00 a.m.
 (Conference Center Foyer)

Break and Hotel Check-Out
(Check outs after 11:00 a.m. will incur
a late check-out fee.)

11:00-12:00 p.m.
 (Nirvana)

Symposium VI: Antigen Presenting Cell Biology
Chair: Dr. James Drake

11:00-11:30

Nicholas Mantis, Ph.D.
(Wadsworth Center)

 “Dynamics of Antigen Sampling by Peyer’s patch Dendritic Cells”

11:30-12:00

Chris Norbury, Ph.D.
(Penn State College of Medicine)

 “Sensing a REAL Virus - Trafficking of Poxviral DNA and the Innate Immune Sensor TLR9”

12:00-12:15 p.m.

Closing Remarks & iPad Drawing

12:30-2:00 p.m.
(Shelving Rock Terrace)

Lunch 
and
Scientific Advisory Board Meeting

 

DEPART FROM CONFERENCE

Please join us next year for the
17th Annual Upstate New York
Immunology Conference
October 19-22, 2014
The Sagamore, Bolton Landing, NY