Home | Directions | Find a Job | News | Lifeline | Video | Choose a Department

Center for Neuropharmacology & Neuroscience

Graduate Student Awards


Center for Neuropharmacology and
Neuroscience Extramural Awards


Fulbright Scholarship

Misty Richards, 2008 - “Evaluating stigma associated with schizophrenia in Japan and the US: The Search for Key Similarities and Differences in Diagnosis and Treatment.”


Pre-doctoral NIH National Research Service Awards

Sandy Pearl, 
Renee Haskew-Layton, 2003  -  

“Anion Channels and Reactive Nitrogen and Oxygen  Species,” National Institute for Neurological Disorders and Stroke
Timothy Phoenix, 2007 - “Sprouty proteins role in division and differentiation of forebrain progenitors,” National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke


Pre-doctoral Foundation Grants

Vasiliy Sim, 2007  -  “Molecular Defects in Brain Function after Stroke,” Student Scholarship in Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke, American Heart Association


Post-doctoral NIH National Research Service Awards

Ann Marie Himmelheber Brady
Natalie Abramova Lowry
Stephanie Mah


Center for Neuropharmacology and Neuroscience
Albany Medical College Award Winners


DEAN'S CERTIFICATE & PRIZE FOR
OUTSTANDING RESEARCH


Winners are decided each year by the Graduate Student Poster Day Selection Committee, based on a review of posters and abstracts submitted by graduate students.

Phillip E. Kish, Honorable Mention, 1982
Kathleen R. Gogas, 1987
Kathleen Gogas, 1988
Laura R. Fitzgerald, 1991
Edward R. O'Connor, 1991
Isabelle Maisonneuve, Honorable Mention, 1991
Edward R. O'Connor, 1992
Ellen Weisberg, 1992
Kim E. Barke, Honorable Mention, 1992
Lawrence Fitzgerald, Honorable Mention, 1992
Christina Casey, 1994
Yun-Long Du, 1994
Brenda Li, 1995
Richard White, 1995
Christina Casey, 1996
Richard White, 1996
Sandra Pearl, Honorable Mention, 1996
Kimberlee Arruda Musser, Honorable Mention, 1997
Katharine M. Cronk, 1999
Gary P. Schools, 1999
Qin Shen, 1999
Wenlei He, 2000
Karen Szumlinski, 2000
Yingzi Zhu, 2000
William Barnes, 2001
Renee Haskew, 2003
Christopher Fasano, 2005
Nicholas Mitchell, 2006
Travis P. Barr, 2008


DEAN'S CERTIFICATE & PRIZE FOR
OUTSTANDING RESEARCH PRESENTATION


Six winners are select based on the quality of a 15-minute oral presentation by the Graduate Student Awards Day Selection Committee.

Richard White, First Prize, 1995
Richard White, First Prize, 1996
Katharine M. Cronk, First Prize, 1999
Yingzi Zhu, Second Prize, 2000
Wenlei He, Third Prize, 2000
Karen Szumlinski, Third Prize, 2000
William Barnes, First Prize, 2001
Renee Haskew, Third Prize, 2003
Christopher Fasano, Second Prize, 2005
Nicholas Mitchell, Second Prize, 2006

 


FRANK C. FERGUSON JR. PRIZE for
Excellence in the Quality of Science


Awarded to a senior Doctoral Student based on the quality of student publications, particularly those relating to the pharmacological sciences

Isabelle Maisonneuve, 1991
Scott Mischler, 1994
Penelope Clamp, 1998
Katharine M. Cronk, 1999
William G. Barnes, 2002
Yukioro Goto, 2003
Keri Cannon, 2005
Olga Taraschenko, 2006

 


THE DEAN’S CERTIFICATE & PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN
EXTRAMURAL RESEARCH ACTIVITIES


This award is intended to recognize a graduate student who has garnered particular extramural recognition for their research.  This may be in the form of having successfully competed for an extramural fellowship, their work selected for an oral presentation at a national meeting, or other such distinction. The winner is decided by the by the Graduate Student Awards Day Selection Committee based on faculty nominations.

William Barnes, 2001
Renee Haskew, 2004
Timothy Phoenix, 2007

 


ALUMNI RESEARCH AWARD


Winners are decided by a Committee of Senior Graduate Students, based on a review of posters and abstracts submitted by students who are within their first or second year of studies prize financed and presented by the AMC Alumni Association.

Valeria A. Renak, 1985
Kathleen R. Gogas, 1987
Kim Barke, 1991
Edward R. O'Connor, 1993
Christina Casey, 1994
Richard M. White, 1997
Renee E. Haskew, 2002

 


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING


Awardees are selected by the Graduate Student Awards Day Selection Committee, based on recommendations made by faculty members.

Kathleen R. Gogas, 1987
Edward R. O'Connor, 1991
Edward R. O'Connor, 1992
Kim E. Barke, 1993
Amy Bullock, 1993
Richard White, Honorable Mention, 1995
Karen Szumlinski, 2000
Catherine Salussolia, 2006
Willem A. Heydendael, 2008


THE GRADUATE STUDENT ALUMNI AWARD


The winner is decided by the Alumni Association, based on scholastic ability (other awards received over the years), school loyalty (student participation in Alumni events), and participation in Graduate Student Organization events. 

Katharine Cronk, 2000
Christopher Fasano, 2006


ALUMNI LEADERSHIP AWARD


One award is given each year to the graduate student who demonstrates exemplary student leadership qualities.  Nominations are made by the Graduate Student Organization to the Alumni Association. The award recipient is decided by the Alumni Association.

Edward R. O'Connor, 1992
Andrew A. Davis, 1993
Katharine Cronk, 1999
Renee Haskew, 2003

 

Y