Home | Directions | Find a Job | News | Lifeline | Video | Choose a Department

Upstate New York Immunology Conference

Schedule of Events


17th Annual Upstate New York Immunology Conference
 
 
Sunday, October 19, 2014

3:00-5:00 p.m.

Hotel Check-in
(Main Hotel Lobby)

3:00-5:00 p.m

Conference Registration
.(Conference Center Foyer)

6:00-6:30 p.m.

Welcome Dinner Buffet
(Bellvue)

6:30-6:45 p.m.

Welcome to NYIC 2014

6:45-7:45 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Keynote Speaker
Introduction by: Dr. Dennis Metzger

Arturo Casadevall, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor and Leo and Julia Forcheimer Chair
Department of Microbiology & Immunology
Professor, Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
"A New Synthesis for Antibody-mediated Immunity"

7:45-8:30 p.m.
(Bellvue)

AAI Young Investigator Awards
eBioscience Travel Awards

Presentations and photos

8:30-11:00 p.m.
Recreation Center

Meet and Greet Reception
(Sagamore Sponsored Event)

Activities include: Whiffle ball, miniature golf, ping pong, Wii, basketball, and movies.

Monday, October 20, 2014

7:00-8:45 a.m.
(La Bella Vita)

Breakfast at leisure.
Please use voucher dated October 20, 2014.

9:00-10:0 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium I : Auto-immunity
Chair: Dr. Vandana Kalia

9:00-9:30 a.m.

Ziaur Rahman, Ph.D.
(Pennsylvania State University)
 “Toll-like Receptors in the Development of Spontaneous Germinal Centers and Autoimmunity”

9:30-10:00 a.m.

William Magner, Ph.D.
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)
“Dicer Regulation in Multiple Sclerosis and Responses to Interferon Therapy”

10:00-10:15 a.m.

Beverage Break

10:15-11:15 a.m.(Nirvana)

Symposium II: Novel Vaccine Approaches
Chair: Dr. Margaret Bynoe

10:15-10:45 a.m.

David Vance, Ph.D.
(Wadsworth Center/NYSDOH)
“Accelerated Onset of Protective Immunity to Ricin Toxin by LT-II Adjuvants”

10:45-11:15 a.m.

Edmund J. Gosselin, Ph.D.
(Albany Medical College)
“Development of an Adjuvant-Free Mucosal Vaccine Platform”

11:30-12:00 p.m.
(Wapanak)

Buffet Lunch

12:00-12:30 p.m.

Platinum Corporate Sponsor
Life Technologies, Inc.

Ryan P. Larsen, Ph.D.
"Multicolor Flow Cytometry Panel Design and Implementation on the Attune NxT Acoustic Focusing Cytometer"

12:30-2:30 p.m.(Wapanak)

Workshop I:
NIH Presentation
Introduction: Dr. Dennis Metzger

Lawrence J. Prograis, Jr., M.D. and
Katrin Eichelberg, M.Sc., Ph.D
.

"NIH Training and Career Development Programs:
Grantsmanship, Funding, and Peer Review"
Questions and Discussion

2:30-3:45 p.m.
(Albenia)

Poster Talks - Category A: T-cells
Chairs: Dr. Drake and Dr. Lord

2:30-2:45 p.m.

Wisler Charles*
(Cornell University)
“Imaging of the CD8+ T cell Response in the Brain During Neonatal Cytomegalovirus Infection” (#22)    

2:45-3:00 p.m.

Kristin Fino**
(Pennsylvania State University)
“Melanoma Immunotherapy in Mice Using TRP2-specific CTL from Pluripotent Stem Cells” (#26)

3:00-3:15 p.m.

Mohammad Haque*
(Pennsylvania State University)
“Anti-autoimmunity in Mice Using Antigen-specific Regulatory T cells From Pluriponent Stem Cells” (#27)

3:15-3:30 p.m.

Norah Smith**
(Cornell University)
“MiR-150 Regulates Critical Aspects of the CD8+ T cell Response to Infection” (#18)

3:30-3:45

Jocelyn Wang**
(Cornell University)
“Homestatic Proliferation in Neonatal Mice Alters the Metabolic Control of CD8+ T cell Activation” (#15)

2:30-2:45 p.m.
(Evelley)

Poster Talks - Category B: Innate Immunity
Chairs: Dr. Cramer and Dr. MacNamara

2:30-2:45 p.m.

Erika Gruber**
(Cornell University)
“Extracellular Substrate Stiffness Alters macrophage Morphology and Function” (#16)

2:45-3:00 p.m.

Lauren W. Kaminsky*
(Pennsylvania State University)
“Requisite Myeloid Cell Subsets in the Immune Response to Ectromelia Virus Infection” (#14)

3:00-3:15 p.m.

Megan A. O’Connor**
(Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
“Subpopulations of MDSCs Induced by Mouse Immunodeficiency-causing Retrovirus: Ly6C/CD11b-defined Phenotypic Signatures and Differential Suppressive Mechanisms for the Inhibition of T- vs B-cell Responses” (#12)

3:15-3:30 p.m.

Donald Steiner*
(Albany Medical College)
“Macrophages Play Distinct Roles in pneumonic Francisella Infection Depending on Bacterial Strain” (#25)

3:30-3:45 p.m.

Jie Yang**
(Pennsylvania State University)
“Selective Programming of Regulatory CCR10+ Innate Lymphoid Cells in Skin-draining Lymph Nodes for Skin Immune Homeostatic Regulation” (#2)

3:45-4:00 p.m.

Beverage Break

4:00-5:15 p.m.
(Albenia)

Poster Talk - Category C:
Molecular Immune Regulation
Chaira: Dr. Drake and Dr. Wohlfert

4:00-4:15 p.m.

Kelli A. Connolly*
(University of Rochester)
“The Role of Immunity in Determining Tumor Responsiveness to Radiotherapy” (#32)

4:15-4:30 p.m.

Aditi Murthy**
(University of Rochester)
“Hypoxia Suppresses IFNγ-dependent Responses: Implications for Radiotherapy and Anti-tumor Immunity”  (#33)

4:30-4:45 p.m.

Amber Papillon*
(SUNY Upstate Medical University)
“Regulation of IgM+ Memory B Cells by the Inhibitory Receptor Fcγ(gamma) RIIb” (#6)

4:45-5:00 p.m.

Kiah L. Sanders*
(Dartmouth College)
“Removing Barriers to Anti-tumor Immunity in Disseminated Pancreatic Cancer with Toxoplasma gondii”  (#5)

5:00-5:15 p.m.

Cody M. Spencer**
(Trudeau Institute)
“Elucidating the Role of Lymphotoxin Signaling in Influenza-induced Lung Pathology” (#29)

4:00-5:15 p.m.
(Evelley)

Poster Talks - Category D:
Cellular Immune Regulation
Chairs: Dr. Green and Dr. Harton

4:00-4:15 p.m.

Lisbeth A. Boule**
(University of Rochester)
“The Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor Alters the Immune Response to Primary Influenza A Virus Infection in a Ligand and Cell Type Dependent Manner” (#13)

4:15-4:30 p.m.

Nicole Flaherty*
(SUNY College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering) “Bacterial Antioxidants Restrict Immune Function by Controlling Ca2+ Mobilization” (#4)

4:30-4:45 p.m.

Nick J. Parekh*
(Pennsylvania State University)
“Requirement for Pro-Resolving Lipids in a Natural Virus Infection” (#31)

4:45-5:00 p.m.

Chetna Soni*
(Pennsylvania State University)
“FcγRIIB and Signaling Lymphocyte Activation Molecules (SLAMs) Play Distinct Yet Synergistic Roles in Regulating Spontaneous Germinal Center Responses” (#36)

5:00-5:15 p.m.

Adam Utley**
(Roswell Park Cancer Institute)
“CD28 Induces Mitochondrial Respiration-dependent Reactive Oxygen Species for Long-lived Plasma Cell Survival” (#43)

**AAI Young Investigator Award
*eBioscience Trainee Travel Award

5:15-6:00 p.m.

Display Posters & Free Time

Poster No:

 

1

Megan Peppenelli

2

Jie Yang**

3

Cristina Herrera

4

Nicole Flaherty*

5

Kiah L. Sanders*

6

Amber Papillon*

7

Tara Capece

8

Sara B. Cohen

9

Kara Levinson

10

John C. Hu

11

Christopher J. Greene

12

Megan A. O’Connor**

13

Lisa A. Boule**

14

Lauren W. Kaminsky*

15

Jocelyn Wang**

16

Erika Gruber**

17

Brandon Walling

18

Norah Smith**

19

Elizabeth Wohlfert

20

Kathy A. Green

21

David J. Vance

22

Wisler Charles*

23

Eyal Amiel

24

Maureen Banach

25

Donald Steiner*

26

Kristin Fino**

27

Mohammad Haque*

28

Ryan P. Larsen

29

Cody M. Spencer**

30

Kyle Lorentsen

31

Nick J. Parekh*

32

Kelli A. Connolly*

33

Aditi Murthy**

34

Angela Yan

35

Ian D. Perry

36

Chetna Soni*

37

Phillip P. Domeier

38

Rachel Markley

39

Eugene Lin

40

Florian M. Baumann

41

Yevgeniy Yuzafpolskiy

42

Magdia De Jesus

43

Adam Utley**

44

Gautam N. Shenoy

**AAI Young Investigator Award
*eBioscience Trainee Travel Award

6:00-6:30 p.m. (Wapanak)

Dinner Buffet

6:30-7:00 p.m.(Wapanak)

Platinum Sponsor Presentation
BD Biosciences

Andrew D. Bantly
"Importance of Understanding Angtigen Density
When Creating a Multicolor Panel"

7:00-10:00 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Vendor Fair/Poster Displays
iPad Drawing

7:15-8:30 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Poster Presentations
(Odd Numbers)

8:30-9:45 p.m.
(Bellvue)

Poster Presentations
(Even Numbers)

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

7:00-8:30 a.m.
(La Bella Vita)

Breakfast at leisure
Please use voucher dated October 21, 2014.

8:30 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.

Remove Posters

8:55-9:00 a.m.

Morning Announcements

9:00-10:00 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium III: Immune Response to Infection
Chair: Dr. Brent Berwin

9:00-9:30 a.m.

Andrea Sant, Ph.D.
(University of Rochester) 
 “The Role and Specificity of CD4 T cells in Response to Influenza Infection and Vaccination”

9:30-10:00 a.m.

Robert A. Cramer, Ph.D.
(Dartmouth College)
“Hypoxia Inducible Factor 1 Alpha is Required for Pulmonary Innate Immune Responses to the Human Fungal Pathogen Aspergillus fumigatus”

10:00-10:15 a.m.(Conference Center Foyer)

Beverage Break

10:15-11:15 a.m.

Symposium IV: Regulation of Mucosal Immunity
Chair: Dr. Arturo Casadevall

10:15-10:45 a.m.

Vimal Selvaraj, Ph.D.
(Cornell University)
“Peripheral Benzodiazepine Receptor/Translocator Protein Deficiency Exacerbates Inflammation in Experimental Acute Colitis”

10:45-11:15 a.m.

Neetu Srivastava, Ph.D.
(SUNY Upstate Medical University)  
“SHIP1 Prevents Mucosal Inflammation by Protecting T cells from Extrinsic Cell Death”

11:30-12:00 p.m.(Wapanak Foyer)

Lunch Buffet

12:00-12:30 p.m.

Platinum Sponsor Presentation
BioLegend, Inc.

Kelly Lundsten, Ph.D.
"Characterization of Chemokine Receptor Antibody Function and Receptor Expression"

12:30-2:00 p.m.
(Wapanak)

Workshop II
Introduction: Dr. James Drake

"Reforming Science"

Arturo Casadevall, M.D., Ph.D.

2:15-2:30 p.m.

Meet at the Dock to board for Cruise

2:30-4:00 p.m.

Cruise aboard The Morgan
(You must be pre-registered for the cruise.)
Krackeler Sponsored Event

4:00-5:00 p.m.

Free Time

5:00-5:30 p.m.

Vendor Demonstrations

5:30-6:30 p.m.
(Wapanak)

Dinner

6:30-8:30 p.m.
(Rec Center)

Rec Center Activities
(Cash Bar)

8:30-11:30 p.m.

Meet with Colleagues at
Mr. Brown's Pub

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

7:00-8:15 a.m.
(La Bella Vita)

Breakfast at leisure
Please use voucher dated October 22, 2014.

8:25-8:30 a.m.

Morning Announcements

8:30-10:00 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Symposium V: Regulation of T cell Immunity
Chair: Dr. Dorina Avram

8:30-9:00 a.m.

Vandana Kalia, Ph.D.
(Pennsylvania State University-Huck)
“Regulation of Effector and Memory T cell Fates”

9:00-9:30 a.m.

Wayne Muraoka, Ph.D.
(Trudeau Institute)
“Roles of Primed T cells During Campylobacteriosis”

9:00-10:00 p.m.

Gautam N. Shenoy, Ph.D.
(University at Buffalo)
“Immunosuppressive Exosomes in Human Ovarian Tumor Microenvironments Rapidly and Reversibly Arrest CD4+ and CD8+ T cell Activation”

10:00-10:30 a.m.
(Conference Center Foyer)

Break and Hotel Check-Out
(Check outs after 11:00 a.m. will incur
a late check-out fee.)

10:30-11:30 a.m.
(Nirvana)

Keynote Speaker
Introduction by: Dr. Kate MacNamara

Michael P. Cancro, Ph.D.

Professor
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Perelman School of Medicine
University of Pennsylvania
"B Cell Homeostasis and Selection: A Space and Time Puzzle for Immunologists"

11:30-11:45 a.m.

Closing Remarks & iPad Drawing

12:00-2:00 p.m.
(Shelving Rock Terrace)

Lunch Buffet
and
Scientific Advisory Board Meeting

DEPART FROM CONFERENCE

Please join us next year for the
18th Annual Upstate New York
Immunology Conference
October 25-28, 2015
The Sagamore, Bolton Landing, NY

Y